The District Deputy Grand Master serves as the Grand Master's assistant, and is given the authority to act in the Grand Master's name in governing his specific District.

District Deputy Grand Master
Official Visits:

Wyoming Lodge No. 342
Thursday, October 4th

Guiding Star - Angle Lodge, No. 565
Wednesday, January 2nd

Pelham Lodge, No. 712
Tuesday, November 6th

Hebron Lodge, No. 813
Thursday, December 13th


Past District Deputy Grand Masters
of the
Bronx District

1918-19 S. Harby Plough (Wyoming)
1919-20 William Y. Jack (Hebron)
1920-21 John Bell (Lily)
1921-22 Frank A. Hooker (Gavel)
1922-23 Charles E. Jones (Hopewell)
1923-24 E. Gordon Bell (Hebron)
1924-25 Joseph Bowman (Guiding Star)
1925-26 George A. E. Lundell (Gavel)
1926-27 John L Lyttle (Marion)
1927-28 John Lecky (Guiding Star)
1928-29 Edward Feih (Gavel)
1929-30 Arthur Bell (Lily)
1930-31 David B. Roberts (Trowel)
1931-32 C. Robert Klueppelberg (Azure)
1932-33 Walter C. Martin (Marion)
1933-34 Max Zucker (Live Oak)
1934-35 Albert S. Swanson (Hopewell)
1935-36 Benedict F. May (Pelham)
1936-37 William J. Portner (Fordham)
1937-38 Carlos G. Webster (Hebron)
1938-39 Fred Schur (Marion)
1939-40 Leo Kaplan (Level)
1940-41 Frank C. Bryan (Guiding Star)
1941-42 Milton K. Ketcham (Lily)
1942-43 Rudolph Lang (Marion)
1943-44 Victor Clump (Trowel)
1944-45 Paul L. Buffa (Great Light)
1945-46 Alfred A. Gray (Lily)
1946-47 James R. Reynolds (Pelham)
1947-48 Frank I. Marx (Eternal)
1948-49 Henry Emmerson (Marion)
1949-50 Charles R. Jaenicke (Fordham)
1950-51 Edward Bartell (Kingsbridge)
1951-52 Charles R. Mott (Otesaga)
1952-53 T. V. Ziembinski (Kosciuszko)
1953-54 Herbert N. Hoefler (Trowel)
1954-55 Harry Lazarus (Samaritan)
1955-56 William L. Evans (Angle)
1956-57 Daniel Bloom (Pelham)
1957-58 William F. Nolte (Trowel)
1958-59 William Roseboom (Otesaga)
1959-60 Victor Hanger (Wyoming)
1960-61 Alfred B. Deadrick (Gavel)
1961-62 William F. Laier (Hopewell)
1962-63 Sidney Saevitz (Eternal)
1963-64 G. F. MacDonald (Wyoming)
1964-65 Abe Strauss (Nathan Hale)
1965-66 Kenneth R. B. Smith (Angle)
1966-67 Samuel Paige (Eden)
1967-68 Robert R. Hill (Trowel)
1968-69 Monroe B. Jacoby (Eternal)
1969-70 Robert K. Mitchel (Lily)
1970-71 Louis Kaye (Samaritan)
1971-72 William C. Mohr (Marion)
1972-73 Albert Babilot (Guiding Star)
1973-74 Jerry Festa (True Course)
1974-75 Louis H. Juers (Pelham)
1975-76 James C. Drummond (Pelham)
1976-77 Edwin F. Ulrich (Guiding Star)
1977-78 Henry W. Kesper (Hopewell)
1978-79 Harold E. Mehrtens (Marion)
1979-80 Arthur A. Fenty (Equality)
1980-81 V. Diamond (S-Eternal)
1981-82 George W. Vitarius (GSA)
1982-83 G. H. Stenderhoff (Pelham)
1983-84 Joseph A. Manzi (Hebron)
1984-85 Robert E. Roeser
1985-86 Paul E. Gran (Wyoming)
1986-87 Howard Vermilye (Hopewell-True Course)
1986-87 Gary Markus (Lily)
1987-88 William MacGregor (Guiding Star-Angle)
1988-89 David Iza (Gavel Trowel)
1989-90 Edwin A. Visser (Pelham)
1990-92 Louis H. Juers (Pelham)
1992-94 Paul E. Gran (Wyoming)
1994-96 Scott E. Meyer (Pelham)
1996-98 Donald P. Mattson (Pelham)
1998-00 James R. Lutz (Pelham)
2000-02 Daniel W. Martin (Pelham)
2002-04 Manfred O. Wuttke (Guiding Star-Angle)
2004-06 Joseph A. Zimmerman (Hebron)
2006-08 Efrain Hernandez (Gavel Trowel)
2008-10 Kenneth J. Fischer (Guiding Star-Angle)
2010-12 Donald P. Mattson (Pelham)
2012-14 Arnold R. Auerbach (Hebron)
2014-16 Marlon Thomas (Pelham)
2016-18 Edward Garcia (Guiding Star-Angle)